Maman
Maman, at the National Gallery of Canada 1999, by Louise Bourgeois
Location: Ontario, Canada

Like an oversized version of a character from a famous children's nursery rhyme, Louise Bourgeois' (b. 1911) monumental bronze sculpture Maman has been purchased by the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa and recently erected on its exterior Plaza. The 30-foot-tall spider, designed in 1999 and cast in 2003, is the sixth and last in this series of environmental sculptures by the French-born American sculptor, painter and printmaker.

Suspended from the underside of the spider's belly is a sac of 26 pure white marble eggs. The six sculptures have made an international sensation in the art world, having been seen in numerous cultural locations from New York City's spacious Rockefeller Center to the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, Russia. Three museums own bronze casts of them.

Born in Paris, France to parents who operated a tapestry restoration business, Bourgeois studied mathematics, philosophy and fine arts there. Her interest in sculpture was fostered by her passion for solid geometry and influenced by French artist Fernand Léger (1881-1955), one of her teachers. She married American art historian Robert Goldwater in 1938 and emigrated to New York, where she became a United States citizen in 1953 and enjoyed an illustrious career teaching in American universities. Bourgeois' works in various media over a 70-year career are well represented in numerous North American and European museum collections, such as those of The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Museum of Modern Art in New York, Ottawa's National Gallery of Canada and the Musée national d'art moderne in Paris.

A photo of you standing by Maman or a webcam capture of you standing by Maman is desired, but not a requirement to log a visit.

Public or Private?: Public