Orapax
Marker commemorating the location of an extinct Native American town.
Location: Virginia, United States

Orapax was a Native American town located on the Chickahominy River in what is now western New Kent County. The exact location is unknown, but since it was believed to have been located on the north bank of the river, this marker was placed along US 60 at Bottoms Bridge.

Many of the older historical markers in Virginia portray Native Americans in a negative way. To rectify that, the Orapax marker is part of the "diversity marker program" which was initiated in 2004. This is the 103rd marker of the program.

Source: New Kent Chronicle (article titled "Marker helps shed new light on history" written by Alan Chamberlain, Dec 2009)

"W-19a

ORAPAX

Powhatan, the paramount chief of many Virginia Algonquian tribes when the English first landed at Jamestown, lived near here at the town of Orapax, having moved from Werowocomoco in 1609 following conflicts with the English. The English boy Henry Spelman lived with Powhatan at Orapax for several months during 1609. By 1614, Powhatan had moved again to Matchcot on the Pamunkey River. In Captain John Smith’s 1624 writings, Smith recounted that he had been taken to Orapax after being captured near the Chickahominy River in 1607 by men of several tribes who were under the leadership of Opechancanough, Powhatan’s military leader."
Marker Number: W-19a

Marker Title: Orapax