Cape May Lighthouse - Cape May Point, NJ
18S E 503430 N 4309344
Built in 1859, this lighthouse is the jewel in the Cape May Point State Park , was automated in 1946, and continues operation to this day. The very nice, bold and large proof of visitation ink stamp is available at the desk inside the lighthouse.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Getting the stamp is easy. You will have to visit Cape May Point State Park. To get your stamp, walk into the lighthouse. Then walk 3 steps forward and there will be a desk and usually an older lady sitting down before it. Ask for the stamp. She will give you the stamp. There is no charge. Open daily 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Office Hours: Open daily. There are no seasonal changes which would interfere with the acquisition of the stamp.

The Cape May Lighthouse is a lighthouse located in New Jersey at the tip of Cape May, in the town of Cape May Point. It was built in 1859, was automated in 1946, and continues operation to this day. There are 199 steps to the top of the Lighthouse. The view from the top extends to Cape May City and Wildwood to the north, Cape May Point to the south, and, on a clear day, Cape Henlopen, Delaware, to the west.

The lighthouse is owned by the United States Coast Guard, which maintains it as an active aid to maritime navigation. The Coast Guard leases the structure and the grounds (but not the navigation equipment) to the State of New Jersey which, in turn, sub-leases the structure and grounds to the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts (MAC). MAC raises funds for the restoration and upkeep of the structure and allows visitors to climb to the top. On the way, MAC has placed interpretive exhibits about the lighthouse's history, the lives of the former keepers, and other maritime history of the Jersey Cape.

Cape May Point W of Cape May off Sunset Blvd. Cape May, NJ USA 08204