Rozhledna na Svatém Hostýne --- the Czech Republic
33U E 696094 N 5473232
Lookout on Hostýn Hill (734.6 m) was built in 1898, when the site visited Emperor Franz Joseph I. Interestingly, the building holds the chapel and tower.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

St.Hostýn is a major Marian pilgrimage site. At the top of the hill is located Basilica of the Assumption, the Cross (one of them is the work of the architect Dusan Jurkovic), a chapel, pilgrim houses, memorials to the victims of World War II and communism, windmills and many memorial trees. From Hostýn was also taken one of the cornerstones of the National Theatre in Prague.

The tower can be reached from the Bystrice pod Hostýnem on the red tourist trail, or by shorter and steeper route from the Slavkov pod Hostýnem.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 37.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
July and August: daily 8:30-12:00, 12:30-16:30 May, June and September: Sat and Sun 8:30-12:00, 12:30-16:30 Entry fee: 10 CZK (0.50 USD)