Jenkins Homestead - Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Historic homestead now historical society headquarters in Lansdale, Pennsylvania.

The Jenkins Homestead was settled in 1734 by members of the Jenkins family. In 1734 a log cabin was built to serve as home for the John Jenkins family, at this time the homestead had 120 acres. In 1770, John's son, John II, built a stone and masonry addition to the cabin as the size of his family increased. Between 1770 and 1795 the log cabin portion was torn down and an other stone and masonry addition was added in its place, thus resulting in the current Federalist-style house.

John Jenkins II served in the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. The Jenkins family remained in the home during the war.

The homestead remained in the Jenkins family until the second half of 19th century at which time it was sold and subdivided. The home itself passed through many hands and overtime it fell into disrepair. In 1972 the home, the oldest in Lansdale, was threatened with demolition due to its condition and the desire to built additional houses in the area. Efforts through the Lansdale Historical Society, concerned citizens and the Borough of Lansdale led to the purchase and restoration of the homestead and now serves as the headquarters for the Lansdale Historical Society and is open to the public.

Structure Type: Stone