Igreja de Santa Maria do Castelo, Tavira, Portugal
This church has been a National Monument since 1910.
Location: Faro, Portugal

It is believed that this church stands on the site of a former mosque which existed during the occupation of the Moors. Dating from the thirteenth century, it was built in Gothic style after Tavira was taken from the Moors but badly damaged by the earthquake of 1755. It was rebuilt at the end of the eighteenth century during the Bishopric of Dom Francisco Gomes do Avelar who entrusted the responsibility of the project to the Italian architect Francisco Fabri. The reconstructed church adopted neo-classical forms but maintained some traces of the former temple. The original doorway of the facade and the two side chapels of the high altar are from the gothic period. The church was solemnly declared sacred in May 1800. ( Taken from the plaque at the main west door ).

Some of the silverware is 16th century, the walls of the Capela do Senhor dos Passos, Chapel of Our Lord of Passos, are covered in 17th century tiles whilst the tiles in the Capela do Santíssimo, Chapel of the Blessed, are 18th century.

Also to be found in the church are seven tombstones of Christian knights and that of Dom Paio Peres Correia, Master of the Order of Sant'Iago, who were killed in the battle of Tavira between the Moors and Christians. King Palo Peres Correia had a decisive influence in the Christian reconquest of the Algarve and part of southern Spain. One problem, the Spanish monastery of Santa Maria de Tentudía also has the tomb of King Palo Peres Correia, so where is he really buried?
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/05/1800

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source