First United Methodist Church, Braman, Oklahoma
14S E 648225 N 4087953
The First United Methodist Church in Braman, Oklahoma was built in 1976 to replace the old church that was built in 1899.

The First United Methodist Church was built in 1976. It is 110 feet by 50 foot with brick exterior and laminated wood interior. It was connected to the former education building of the old church building. It has seating for 160 people and with an expanded seating for up to 300 people. The expanded capacity is accomplished by opening wooden folding doors at the west end of the sanctuary. It has a kitchen, minister study, and an office for the church school superintendent, and a church library. The bell was taken out of the old church belfry and mounted in front of the church.
The church ladies gather through out the year making beautiful handmade quilts and the first week of November every year they put on a Turkey dinner in the church and have handmade items in the foyer for sale, after the dinner they auction off all the quilts.
History of the church: The First Methodist Church in the area was organized at Rock Falls, nothwest of Braman in 1895. The Reverand G.S. Kleinsteiber was the first pastor with a salaryof $40.00 a year augumented by fruit, vegetables and clothing brought by his flock. Harve Fisher was the sunday school class leader. Congregations were formed at Brown Union three miles north of Braman.
At the Methodist Episcopal conference held in Kingfisher, Oklahoma Territory, on October 12-17 1898, the Rock Falls charge was divided. the east half was called the Braman charge. The Reverand B.C. Wolf was assigned to Braman and preached his first sermon on October 30, 1898 in the Braman school house. Nine members established the church on December 4, 1898. Five trustees were elected at the first quarterly conference, Decemeber 10, 1898. These trustees obtained Articles of incorporation on January 17, 1899 for the purpose of building a church and parsonage in the name of the First Methodist Episcopal Church. On April 15, 1899, the Trustees purchased lots 11,12,13 and 14 in Block 4, from Basil J. and Mary J. Templeton for the sum of $55.00. A parsonage was built at the cost of $650.00.
At the Annual Conference in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Territory, the Trustees were instructed to seel or move the church building (Brown Union)located north and east of Braman. The Trustees decided to move the church building and contacted the Holt Brothers to move the building to Second and Eaton Streets, south of the newly constructed parsonage.
A new church was built in 1905 while the reverand John E. Largent was pastor. The church now had a steeple where a bell rang calling the congregation to worship. In 1908, a partial basement was added. In 1924-25, the full basement was completed using ascoop drawn by horses. Partitions were built in the basement to meet the growing demand for more classrooms.
In 1957, an educational building was built to the west of the church adding seven classrooms, two bathrooms and a utility area which relieved the overcrowed church basement. The basement could now be utilized as a fellowship hall and overflow classrooms as needed.
On April 8, 1975, the church purchased lots 9 and 10 Block 4, north of the church from Roscoe and Thelma Dowd for $5,500.00 in preperation for buliding a new church with a fellowship hall and kitchen. The construction would cost $100,000.00 project bagan on February 1, 1976. This information was taken from the Church history records.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1976