The Tie That Binds - Estell Manor, NJ
18S E 515280 N 4351367
This sign of history is at a corner of a rural intersection, behind a large, black stone representation of the Ten Commandments. The sign is along Cape May Avenue, a small road which intersects two other main arteries.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This sign of history is located at Head of the River Church in Estell Manor, NJ. This is a Methodist church built in 1792. There is an old cemetery and the church is much like a meetinghouse in form and function.

The sign reads:

Seeking shelter from a storm, Rev. John James, a circuit riding preacher ordained by the Church of England, but disciplined in the beliefs of the Methodist Church of John Wesley, met by chance with local resident David Sayres on a cold, wintry night in 1780. Sayres, a colonial soldier and patriot, did not favor sheltering any man representing the English crown but could not allow the Reverend to stay out in the blizzard.

AS a result of this chance meeting, a small society of Christian believers formed at the Head of the Tuckahoe River. By 1781, the society was meeting in the sawmill of Jeremiah and William Smith not far from the location of the present church. Within a few short years, the society outgrew the sawmill and it became necessary to begin thinking about building a house of worship. The new building, still under construction, was dedicated in 1792.

With the church as a focal point, surrounding communities prospered for more than a century. By the late 1930s, new modes of transportation and routes of travel forever altered the future of the area. Local industries and businesses began vanishing, families moved away, and houses and farms slowly disappeared - bringing about the regression of the Head of the River, Methodist Episcopal Church. Traces of these former industrial enterprises can still be found with careful observation.

From my previous waymark:

One plaque states: "On 12 Oct 2003 a placque was placed by the New Jersey Sarah Soper Chapter of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century to recognize the historic significance of this site and its important to the community and its people."

Head of the River and its surrounding graveyard were for Methodists. Curiously enough, across the street was (for years) an abandoned graveyard for Baptists, who had to be buried separately. "One of the buried Baptists is Reverend Grooms, who lost out because of his beliefs not once, but twice. First his fellow Baptists shunned him for wanting to preach at a Methodist church, and he became an outcast because of this decision. Then, despite trying to unite with the Methodists and even being allowed to preach at their church, he still wasn't permitted to be buried among them. He wanted to join both groups but ultimately was never completely accepted by either....Also buried here are Mrs. Grooms, the Grooms' 2 children, and another Reverend, Isaac Bonnell." Source

As already stated, this church resembles many meetinghouses I have found and waymarked in western New Jersey. According to one source, this church is "a simple farmhouse with no decorative details. The shutters are simple and there is a plain lintel over the double doors. It appears to have been little altered, but superbly maintained, since then...According to old accounts, there was a small village here named Head of the River, about four miles from Tuckahoe, and the small Methodist mission was started here about 1780. When the bog iron industry declined, the population dropped. Regular services were last held in 1916." This SOURCE is very reliable and I have used it numerous times to learn about or to confirm information regarding religious edifices. It is dedicated to documenting the history of churches and meetinghouses in New Jersey. As the website boasts, we are "The authoritative source on early churches of New Jersey"

Head of the River Methodist Episcopal Church is located near Tuckahoe, Atlantic County NJ Route 49 at Aetna Drive Located on Route 49 at the junction of County Roads 66 and 49; about 4 miles from Tuckahoe.

I also found this excellent description, which is helpful since the inside was locked when I was there. Head of River Church is a typical meetinghouse in style: it is square, with the door on one of the ?eave? walls rather than on an end or ?gable? wall. It appears similar to an 18th century farmhouse due to the fact that farmers rather than architects gathered together to construct the building. Groundbreaking began for the church in 1792 and the building was not finished until 1813.

The church is a frame building with clapboard surface, measures thirty-six feet by thirty-six feet in size, and stands one story high with a second story gallery. The interior walls, as seen in the photograph, are plaster. There is an interior brick chimney and the roof is pitched with asbestos shingles over wood. There is no running water within the church, but an outhouse was built in 1914.

Head of River Church held regular services for approximately one hundred and forty years. In the mid-1930s, however, the businesses that had worked so hard to create the church closed shop and the families employed by them moved away. As recorded, the church held annual anniversary services until 1976. Whether or not annual services are still held is unknown. In front of the church sits the Head of River cemetery, where most members of the original congregation were buried. There is also a small Baptist cemetery of about ten grave markers just across the street. (Christine Brown)

" SOURCE

Other good sources to learn more information about this church, its architecture and its history can be found HERE and HERE (this is a federal government site).

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service - Department of the Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: