Henry House - Jasper, Alberta
11U E 427837 N 5859120
Henry House is a National Historic Event site that is located to the east of the townsite of Jasper, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"Built by William Henry of the North West Company in 1811 to support David Thompson’s exploration of the Athabasca Pass. Henry House stood at the head of navigation on the Athabasca River. When the pass became the principal route to the Pacific this was the staging point where travellers crossing the mountains changed from water to land transport. In the late 1820’s, the post was in charge of a trader called Miette, who have his name to the nearby Miette River. Henry House was closed in the 1830’s."
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Alberta