Albert Bond Lambert - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 741117 N 4285792
Albert Lambert was an early aviation pioneer who founded the first municipal airport in the United StateS. Today that airport is known as Lambert-St. Louis International Airport.

Albert Bond Lambert was a moving spirit of early aviation and former president of the St. Louis Board of Police Commissioners. Shortly after graduation from the University of Virginia, he went to Paris on business for the Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. There he learned to fly a balloon. In 1907, St. Louis was host to the first International Air Race in the country, held in Forest Park near Barnes Hospital. In 1909, he bought a plane from the Wright brothers and Orville Wright taught him to fly. He participated in his first air race in 1910. In 1923, an unknown flyer, Charles A. Lindbergh, landed in a newly cleared corn field near Bridgeton, Missouri. The corn field had been leased by Lambert for use as a flying field and later became Lambert-St. Louis Airport. Lambert was one of Lindbergh’s backers on his flight across the Atlantic in 1927.

Source/Credit: "A Journey Through History - Touring Bellefontaine Cemetery"
Description:
Albert Bond Lambert was born on December 6, 1875 and excelled at the game of golf, competing in both the 1900 and the 1904 Summer Olympics. In 1900 he finished 8th in the individual event and in 1904 he was part of the American Team who won the Silver Medal. In 1906 Mr. Lambert became interested in aviation and founded the Aero Club of St. Louis in 1907. In 1909 he met the Wright Brothers and purchased his fir airplane from them. He took his flying lessons from Orville Wright and in 1911 became the first St. Louis resident to hold a pilot’s license. He served in the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps during World War II as a balloon and parachute instructor. In 1920, for $68,000, Lambert purchased Kinloch Field, a 550-acre field northwest of St. Louis, which had been used for hot air balloon ascensions. For the next seven years, Lambert, at his own expense, developed the field with runways and hangars. In 1927 Charles Lindbergh used Lambert Field (as it had been renamed) as the starting point for his famous flight to Paris. The following year, 1928, Lambert sold the field to the city of St. Louis for $68,000, the same price he’d paid for it before making improvements. Lambert-St. Louis International Airport thus became the first municipal airport in the United States. Albert Lambert died on November 12, 1946 and is buried in the Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument