Gøhlmanns Møllen --- Kolding, Denmark
Preserved windmill of dutch type.
Location: Denmark

The mill was built in 1847 by Peter Jürgen Gøhlmann (1809-1884), who was one of the most important businessmen in Kolding in 1800s. It operated until the 1965 as grain and bark mill.
The mill was designed for both wind and steam power. In 1911 was installed a diesel engine and simultaneous use of wind power dropped. In 1932 the mill lost its one vingearm in a storm, and the second was taken down in 1938 because their wings were irrelevant. Until 1965 the mill operated from the west wing, where the diesel engine was standing.
Kolding municipality bought very dilapidated facility in 1987, tore the main building and the old barn and stable buildings down. West Wing was restored and reconstructed as senior housing. The mill was later restored, but not back to original condition with the wind rose and wings. There was only money to sail wings and tail. The mill is located in a municipal service area and is owned by the Municipality of Kolding.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1847

Purpose: Milling