Dandenong Creek (Boronia road Bridge) Wantirna, Victoria
This sign is at Dandenong Creek at the Boronia Road Bridge in Wantirna.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Written on the sign:
The Dandenong Creek has been a natural barrier separating this municipality from our neighbours since the early 1860s.
The early crossings were at Wellington Road and Ferntree Gully Road,but the original Boronia road bridge was constructed in 1877 to link Bayswater with Mitcham, Box Hill and Doncaster.
Boronia Road was originally known as L.L.Vale Road and the bridge was similarly named.
When the post office opened in this area in 1913, it required a name so a public ballot was arranged.
'Woodbridge' was one suggestion as the original bridge over the creek was timber, but 'Wantirna' an aboriginal word meaning gurgling stream won the ballot with 13 of the 23 votes.
In flood, the Dandenong Creek was impassable and several pioneers drowned trying to cross the swollen waters.
First mention of Dandenong Creek was made by Captain Lonsdale in 1837 and the present spelling has been used since 1840.
Dandenong means high or lofty referring to the origin of the creek in the ranges.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only