Capt. John W. Gunnison
Location: New Hampshire, United States

CAPT. JOHN W. GUNNISON

Born November 11, 1812, in Old Center Goshen, this rugged individualist attended Hopkinton (N.H.) Academy and taught school in a nearby log cabin before graduating from West Point in 1837. Following army service his talents as a surveyor and map maker took him the the mid-west to explore the Great Lakes; thence on an expedition to the Mormon settlement in Utah where he explored the Salt Lake, studied the Mormon faith, and published a "History of the Mormons". In 1853 he was chosen to command an expedition from St. Louis through Colorado and Utah to survey and map land for the Pacific Railroad which would connect the east with the west; his tragic death by bow and arrow occured in October of that year. Located in the center of Goshen, on the east side of NH 10, about 1 mile north of its junction with NH 31. The Capt. John Gunnison House, east of NH 10 on Goshen Center Road, was listed on the National Register in 1979.

A Wikipedia Entry

An Account of the Gunnison Massacre