Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage - Beachwood, Ohio
17T E 458518 N 4591755
The Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, 2929 Richmond Rd, Beachwood, Ohio has more than 24,000-square-feet. Its Grand Opening was held on October 11, 2005.
Location: Ohio, United States

A stunning architectural jewel constructed of more than 126 tons of Golden Jerusalem limestone shipped from Ashdod, Israel. The stone was mined in southern Israel and hand-chiseled. The building is embraced by the "Wall of Remembrance." The Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage joins an elite group of world-class institutions as a living testament to the courage and achievements of Cleveland’s Jewish community.

Personal stories of individual and families – past and present – come to life through state-of-the-art technology, films, computer interactives, unique artifacts, compelling oral histories, art and images. In addition, The Temple-Tifereth Israel Gallery presents an internationally-recognized collection of Judaica. The Museum also hosts regularly scheduled special exhibitions of national and international acclaim.

The Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage is a partnership of The Maltz Family Foundation, the Jewish Community Federation's Centennial Initiative and The Temple-Tifereth Israel with research support from the Western Reserve Historical Society.

The vision of Milton and Tamar Maltz is to create a powerful, insightful and exciting Museum to be enjoyed by people of all faiths for many generations to come, giving visitors a deeper understanding of the Jewish community’s compelling story and history.

The mission of the Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage is to introduce visitors to the beauty and diversity of that heritage in the context of the American experience. It promotes an understanding of Jewish history, religion and culture, and builds bridges of appreciation, tolerance and understanding with those of other religions, races, cultures and ethnic backgrounds, serving as an educational resource for Northeast Ohio’s Jewish and general communities.

-adapted from the Maltz Museim general media kit found at:
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
2929 Richmond Rd, Beachwood, Ohio 44122

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m. Wednesday: 11 a.m. - 9 p.m. Thursday: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m. Friday: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m. Saturday: NOON   -   5 p.m. Sunday: 11 a.m. - 5p.m. Monday: closed

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small