Fort Dodge, Ford County, Kansas
This is Kansas Historical Marker sign #75.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign is located at former Fort Dodge, which is now a Soldiers Home. Nearby there is a replica store, information plaques, some cannons, and some of the old fort buildings which now have other uses.
Marker Name: Fort Dodge

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Kansas Historical Marker Fort Dodge Fort Dodge, named for Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge, was established here in 1865. It was a supply depot and base of operations against warring Plains Tribes. Custer, Sheridan, Miles, Hancock, "Wild Bill" Hickok and "Buffalo Bill" Cody are figures in its history. The site ws an old camping ground for wagon trains near the western junction of "Dry" and "Wet" routes of the Santa Fe trail. The first buildings were of sod and adobe although some of the troops lived in dugouts. Several of the stone buildings erected later are in use today. The fort was abandoned in 1882 and is now a state soldiers home. The Spanish explorer, Coronado, is believed to have crossed the Arkansas River a few miles east of here in 1541. Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission.

Marker Location: Ford

Official Marker Number: 75