Delicate Green Waters
Plaque explaining about the sulfur springs

Green Springs has been an important landmark throughout the history of Volusia County from the time of early Native American settlements to the steamboat era when Enterprise was the final destination on the St. Johns River. Native Americans, including the Mayaca and Seminoles, considered the land sacred because they thought the sulfur water in the springs was healing.

In 1841, Cornelius Taylor built a hotel on top of a once-massive shell mound at the end of the spring run where it enters Lake Monroe. The spring was the main attraction of Taylor’s “hotel for invalids” on the lakefront – one of Florida’s first health spas. The hotel attracted tourists in the mid-1800s who wanted to enjoy the St. Johns River and recuperate from various illnesses..

By 1883, Green Springs was part of the large estate of wine importer and steamboat baron Frederick deBary, who used it to entertain guests from DeBary Hall. Well into the 20th century, the site still attracted tourists, swimmers and others struck by what one observer called the spring’s “delicate green waters.”
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0.00