Abraham Lincoln - Eighth Judicial District Marker - Ogden, IL
16T E 419874 N 4436656
A vertical concrete "border marker" for Champaign/Vermilion Counties and plaque, where Lincoln traveled with his fellow lawyers going to the Vermilion County Court House in Danville, IL on the Eighth Judicial District Circuit.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription: "Abraham Lincoln traveled this way as he rode the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District 1847 - 1859"

There are plates at the base of the marker showing Champaign County on the left (west) and Vermilion County on the right, however the entire marker is in Champaign County at the Vermilion County border.

Learn all about Lincoln's circuit riding commemorations at:
entitled "The Real Lincoln Highway: The Forgotten Lincoln Circuit Markers" by GUY C. FRAKER.

Today the road is definitely one less traveled, but it is worth the trip to feel the connection to one of our greatest presidents.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1847 - 1859

Location Notes:
intersection of County Route 1350N and County Route 2800E, on the left when traveling east on County Route 1350N.