Hardwicke - Ermine Way, Arrington, Cambridgeshire, UK
This coat of arms can be seen on the almshouses in Arrington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This range of six almshouses were built in 1846 to the design of H. E. Kendall for Susan, countess of Hardwicke. The almshouses are for "poor people of good charactor who have resided in Wimpole or Arrington or the surrounding areas. Preference shall be given to widows". Today they have been converted into four units and meet modern standards. They are a registered Charity (registration 20287).

A little detail from Wikipedia:
'Lord Hardwicke married the Honourable Susan Liddell, sixth daughter of Thomas Liddell, 1st Baron Ravensworth, in August 1833. They had five sons and three daughters. He died in September 1873, aged 74, and was succeeded in the earldom by his eldest son, Charles. The Countess of Hardwicke died in November 1886.'
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Susan, Countess of Hardwicke

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front of the almshouses in the centre of the building. This is opposite the main entrance gate to Wimpole Hall in Arrington.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
A lion and a stag stand either side of the coat of arms reflecting the symbolism on the gate piers opposite. The shield contains a large X then three lions heads in a row on the right top quarter followed by a cross-cross arrangement in the lower right quarter.

Ermine Way Arrington Cambridgeshire