Portland Brownstone Quarries - Portland CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Portland Brownstone Quarries are located on the east bank of the Connecticut River at the western edge of the town of Portland and across the river from Middletown, Connecticut. Vertical reddish-brown sandstone cliffs surround deep, tranquil lakes in the Portland Brownstone Quarries today. This mimics their appearance at times in the past once the quarries were excavated below the level of the adjacent river, as observed by Rice and Foye in 1927: "When the quarries are not being worked, and the pumps are inactive, the floors of the quarries are occupied by extensive lakes." The quarries last became flooded in 1938 when a hurricane raised the river level, and they have remained so since then. Before quarrying began, low sandstone cliffs flanked the eastern bank of the river here. Quarrying removed the tops of these cliffs and built a "foreshore" of waste rock out into the river, which still remains. 1 There are two main Portland Brownstone Quarries, which incorporate all of the early, smaller pits. The larger, northern quarry is separated from the smaller, southern quarry by Silver Street. Natural joints used by quarrymen to divide the brownstone into large blocks are visible in the quarry walls, as are numerous geological features of research and educational value. The squared-off "peninsulas" at the top of the quarry walls show the former location of derricks used
to hoist stone out of the quarries. The Portland Brownstone Quarries can be accessed via motor vehicle along Brownstone Avenue,
at the western edge of the quarries, where there is an unpaved parking pull-off. A wall of large brownstone blocks apparently constructed during the Depression ("W.P.A. 1938" is carved into
one of the blocks) separates the quarries from Brownstone Avenue.

Source: NPS Focus database