George E. P. Smith Residence
12S E 504321 N 3566616
George E. P. Smith Residence, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, serves as the center for the University of Arizona Architecture's Preservation Studies Program.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Dr. Smith built this house in 1904 in anticipation of his marriage to Maud North, a Tucson teacher. The house, which he designed, was the first building on the north side of Speedway. Dr. Smith was a University of Arizona professor of engineering and physics from 1900-1906, of irrigation engineering from 1906-1955, and emeritus to 1975. He pioneered in measuring Arizona's groundwater and brought recognition to the University as a center for the study of water use in arid lands.
Marker Name: George E. P. Smith Residence

Type of history commemorated: Place