Cannon-Douglas Residence
12S E 504316 N 3566616
Cannon-Douglass House, built by Dr. William A. Cannon in 1904, it was placed on the National Register as a historic building in 1982
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:

Dr. William Austin Cannon had this house built during 1904-1905. He was the first resident botanist with the Carnegie desert laboratory in 1902, and worked there until 1926. Dr. Cannon sold the house in 1913 to Dr. Andrew Ellicott Douglass, an astronomer, who in 1896 had located the site for Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff. Dr. Douglass, founder of dendrochronology, also built the Steward Observatory at the University of Arizona. Due to his early leadership, the University of Arizona is one of the world's leading institutions in the science of astronomy and dendrochronology.

By
Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society