Braman Cafe, Braman, Oklahoma
14S E 648339 N 4087749
Braman Cafe is owned by Steve and Ruth Blake serving breakfast and lunch from 6am to 2 pm daily and open for dinners on Thursday and Saturday 6-9 pm

Braman Cafe was built in 1928 It started out as a drug store and soda fountain in the early years. and one half of the building was the American Legion Post 259 there is a plaque in the floor by the door of the dinning room that reads James Hennessy Post 259, W.L.Rosenbury P.C., G.H.Lambuin ADJ.
The Bar was brought down on a flat bed truck from Wichita, Kansas from an old saloon and put into this building. The back bar is said to be made out of Phillipine Mahagony. The front bar has tile made of Italian marble and the tiles were made in San Fransico. On the handles on the back bar they found a patent date of 1909.
In 1970 Betty Evans bought the cafe and named it "The Wagon Wheel" She said there was wagon wheel chandliers hanging in it. She owned it till 1977 and served meals and soft ice cream. She had pool tables and pinball machines also. Betty said that in the early 70's a movie was filmed in her resturant starring Barbara Hersey and David Carridine. It was called " A Country Mile".
In 1977 Mary Lunn purchased the Cafe and named it "The Rusty Nail" She said she had 14 waitresses and during harvest time the waitresses would go out on the street where all the trucks were lined up waiting to unload their wheat at the grain elevator and take their orders and they would have them done by the time they unloaded and drove back through town. In 1984 the economy got bad and she was forced to close.
Bob Arnold bought the cafe in 1984 but didn't own it very long. So it sat empty until 2002 when Steve and Ruth Blake bought it and they serve breakfast and lunch daily and two days of the weeks they serve dinners. They have one side of the diner for dinners and meetings of the Lions club and the Chamber of Commerce. They have great food. And it's nice seeing the old bar with the mirror accross the back.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: yes