Rotary Park - Columbia, PA
A fine example of community service is brought to you by the local Rotary club.

For lack of a playground this park makes up in scenic vistas. Built on the banks of the Susquehanna, this park overlooks both York and Lancaster counties as well as the neighboring hills and small mountains of Wrightsville, just over the NRHP Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge. This park has light slopes, gentle rises and lots of trees. It also has a lone sliding board and from the looks of it it might have been made in the 19th century. Hmmm, a Civil War slide.

Except for some swell interpretives and some official PHMP blue marker signs, and that one lone slide, there is a whole lot of nothing here but endless canvasses of grass to play on and walk upon. Oddly enough, this site does not show up on the Columbia's parks & recreation web page.

Plaque or monument: Other or unknown

Placed by?: Local Columbia Rotary Club