The Boston Pilot Site
The former site of the newspaper The Boston Pilot.

From the plaque:
"This was the original site of the first Catholic newspaper published in the United States, founded here in 1829 as the Catholic Sentinel.
In 1835, publisher Patrick Donahoe changed the name to The Boston Pilot. By 1850, it had become the voice of Boston's Irish community, serving both local and national interests of the thousands of immigrants who had fled famine in Ireland. The Pilot enjoyed a national circulation under the editorships of famed poet John Boyle O'Reilly and his successor Katherine Conway. In 1908, The Pilot became the official paper of the Catholic Archdiocese of Boston."

The plaque is located on the southward side of the highest planter in the Citizens Bank plaza across State St from the Old State House. It is in the same plaza, in fact, as the Queen Elizabeth II visit waymark, just farther down State Street.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk