US Army 57 MM Anti Tank Gun - Columbia, PA
18T E 371514 N 4432495
This artillery piece shares space with a PHMP official Blue Marker. Both attractions are situated on a common green, next to the hwy. and just before the NRHP Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge.

Columbia Rotary Park plays host to this artillery display and a few other beautiful interpretives. While this site is well noted for its Civil War involvement and connections, I cannot for the life of me determine why there is a WW II gun placed here. What's the significance?

Directly over the bridge and about a mile away is the historic town of Wrightsville. They also have two more artillery pieces just like this one in from of the Local American Legion Post. They are part of a non-specific war memorial. This artillery piece located here, in Columbia, although deactivated, is in pristine condition. There appearance there is at least more appropriate as it is a multi-war memorial. Here however, I suppose it is just for aesthetics.

Location restrictions:
None, common area off the sidewalk. Very out in the open.