The Veteran's Memorial at the Braman, Oklahoma Cemetery
The Veteran's Memorial at Braman, Oklahoma Cemetery was dedicated on Memorial Day May 31st, 2010

The Veteran's Memorial at the Braman, Oklahoma Cemetery was dedicated by the Braman Area Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture. The Memorial consists of two gray granite stones: one with the insignias of the five branches of military service and the second with the names of all veterans buried in the Braman cemetery. At the time of dedication, 160 names were engraved on the stone, with room for 40 additional names on the front and 200 additionals on the back of the stone. These two new stones built by Mardis Monument Company of Caldwell, Kansas are placed next to a marker in memory of WWI veterans that was erected in 1940.
The memorial was made possible with the help of grants from Rural Enterprises, Inc. and Kanokla Networks. Money has been set aside for adding additional names to the stone in the future.
There were several veterans attending the memorial that stood looking at the memorial at all the names of their fellow veterans. And knowing all 160 veterans listed on the stone were looking down and giving approval of the memorial monument that was in their Honor.
It's listed that the names were in order of death, the first one is of a soldier that fought in the Mexican War. The last soldier listed is of a WWII Veteran whom passed away just a week before the memorial. This veteran each year put flags on all the veterans graves in the cemetery.
Braman is a small farming community that was able to work together to bring this memorial together for our veterans to show them how proud we are of them for serving our country so we could live in a free country. So when you meet a veteran thank them for your freedom. Come see the monument and read the names of these brave men. If you don't have a memorial in your community get a memorial started to Honor your home town veterans, no town is too small to have one.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Honor of U.S. Veterans Buried Here

We Support Our Troops In Honor of U.S. Veterans Buried here Names listed in order of death.

Date of dedication: May 31st, 2010

Who Put it Here?: The Braman Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture

Description of Memorial:
The Monument is located in the center of the Braman Cemetery on Bender Road in Braman, Oklahoma. There is an old military cannon sitting next to it.