American Legion Monument - Wrightsville, NJ
18T E 369513 N 4431701
Beautiful monument/obelisk from 1955 flanked by artillery guns pays tribute to Wrightsville's fighting men and women. The monument is on the grounds of the local American Legion Post.

The monument is atop a flight of stair with a huge landing. In back of it is the post building. There are four sides to this tall, gray obelisk, each with its own inscription. Located just off the banks of the mighty Susquehanna River, this monument sits high up on a hill and is the first thing one would encounter when crossing over into York County from Lancaster County. Just above one of the inscriptions, there is some relief art of the soldiers raising raising the flag on Iwo Jima", a representation of an historic photograph taken on February 23, 1945.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: men and women of this community who served our country in all wars.

Marker Text:
(Side 1): Greater love hath no man than this: That he lay down his life for a friend. (Side 2): Honoring the men and women of this community who served our country in all wars. (Side 3): To those who served our country in time of war for the freedom of all men everywhere. They gave their today for our tomorrow. (Side 4): Dedicated to the everlasting memory of those who sacrificed their lives on the altar of freedom in all wars.

Date of dedication: May 30, 1955

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post #

Description of Memorial:
Marker is in Wrightsville, Pennsylvania, in York County. Marker is at the intersection of PA 462 Lincoln Highway and 2nd Street, on the right when traveling east on PA 462 Lincoln Highway. You will see it immediately crossing the Wrightsville-Columbia; it is to the left on a hill. You will see the memorial first, than the building. The town is old and has strong Civil War roots as evidenced by the markers strewn about various green areas.