"Abel-Poff-Leithiser Post 469" - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 369497 N 4431696
Located just off the banks of the mighty Susquehanna River, this post sits high up on a hill and is the first thing one would encounter when crossing over into York County from Lancaster County.

This is a big, old fancy post, not the usual one level, trailer wide versions we see in my neck of the woods. The post is located in an historic town replete with Civil War memories. In fact, this was the furthest north the south ever pushed during the Civil War. The post has a beautiful multi-war memorial erected in 1955 to the rear (or possibly the front). The memorial is flanked by 2 artillery guns. The post sits at the end (or beginning, depending on your perspective) of the NRHP Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge.

There was no cornerstone and no way to tell the age of the building. There is no information available on the internet.

Street address: 101 S. 2nd St., Wrightsville , PA 17368

Year the building was constructed.: Before 1955