Aquia Crucifix - Stafford County VA
18S E 291255 N 4261274
A crucifix stands in commemoration of the first Catholic settlers and religious tolerance in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

A large bronze crucifix stands along Route 1 in Stafford County, VA in commemoration of the first English Catholic settlers in Virginia and one of the first examples of religious freedom in the New World. The Brent colony welcomed all faiths and encouraged the tolerance of all religious beliefs.

The sculpture was designed by Georg J. Lober and erected in 1930 by the Catholic Woman's Club of Richmond.

The cross stands on a triangle of land at the intersection of Rt. 1 and Telegraph Rd. There are two commemorative plaques on the base of the crucifix and a nearby VA historical markerClick for related waymark to open in new window. The location is surrounded by a stone foundation with two entrances. A small garden surrounds the base of the crucifix where people place flowers and candles.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)