GE Diesel Switcher - Webster, MA
19T E 261274 N 4659326
This locomotive, located in downtown Webster, is part of an entire train on display by the Providence and Worcester Railfan Club, Inc.

In Webster, on Davis Street at the end of a block of stores, is a display of a locomotive, two cars, and a caboose that is the meeting place for the Providence & Worcester Railfan Club, Inc. The locomotive in the display is a small General Electric switcher, painted green and orange. Under the window is scripted lettering saying the following: "William H. Radcliffe Jr. Providence & Worcester Railfan Club Inc. 050 PH3" On the side there is the lettering: "New Haven" The Providence & Worcester Railroad (P&W RR) was operated under the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad (NYNH&H RR) from 1892 to 1970. In 1972, P&W RR was given authority to separate from the Penn Central, which had bought the NYNH&H RR. Thus, when this switcher operated when the NYNH&H RR operated the line. The plaque on the engine has the following: "General [GE Logo] Electric Diesel Electric Locomotive Class: B-B-50/50-IGE 733 150 No: 28250 Date: July 1945 Schnectedy, NY Made in U.S.A." This is likely a 50 ton locomotive switcher. The following link to a site that about a similar locomotive has historical information about 50 ton GE switchers. http://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.asp?id=731 Parking is available along Davis Street. Site for the P&W Railfan Club: http://www.pwrfc.net
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No