Taichung Railway Station, Taiwan
Taichung Railway Station
Location: Taiwan

The following was taken from the website listed below. More information can be collected there.

The Taichung Railway Station was built in 1917 and is a renaissance-style building from the time of Japanese control of Taiwan. It is a product of the Japanese government's Meiji-period reform movement. The Taichung Railway Station is the symbol of an era and a city landmark. Its construction represents the development of the city of Taichung and the construction of the railroad in Taiwan. The station building is very similar to the Japanese Imperial Governor-General's Office in Taipei. The station's most striking characteristic is the colorful clock tower on the central part of the building. The large front facade is ornamented with medallions, the clock tower and a surrounding ring of white rocks which forms an agreeable contrast with the red brick surface. Today the station has withstood the baptism of time and is still a stately and imposing landmark.

The Taichung Railway Station was once a major communications center between northern and southern Taiwan. The station is near the confluence of the mountain and shore branches of the railway and has helped stimulate economic development in central Taiwan. Even in recent times the railway station has still played an important role in the life of the city. Besides being a transportation hub, the station is also a city landmark, a gateway for arriving and departing guests, and a popular spot for exhibitions and holiday activities.

In 1995 it was recommended that the station be replaced by a modern building and it seemed that the days of this historic structure were numbered. Thanks to a groundswell of local support on April 22, 1995, the Ministry of the Interior announced that the station would be preserved as a Class 2 historical site. The scope of this protection includes the station building itself, the front lobby and the first platform. The value placed on the historical and cultural significance of the Taichung Railway Station, as well as the building's preservation, ensures the this time honored structure will remain a living witness to history.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: This station services the main line from Taipei in the north to southern Taiwan