Samuel Shreve House (1835) - Mt. Laurel, NJ
18S E 508947 N 4420185
This old, pre-Victorian home is one of several, all within a half mile which line this very old road in Burlington County.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is not only marked for its architectural importance but for the owner as well. Samuel Haines Shreve was born November 25 1824 in Longacoming, Gloucester Co, NJ, and died on June 3 1897 in Mt Laurel, Burlington Co, NJ. He was the son of Samuel Shreve and Ann Haines. The Haines family is one of our original families around these parts. If you travel around to the nearby towns, especially historic district, you will see this name on many other historic markers. Even this road bears the homeowners name. A really nice history of this town can be found HERE

The historic home is located at 1436 Hainesport-Mt Laurel Rd., just a piece down from where Greentree Road turns into this road. A half mile away are two NRHP sites. This is a beautiful, stately home with at least six rooms, two dormers, and a beautiful porch with 4 beams decorated with corbels and brackets, covered. Finally, the house is topped with dueling chimneys atop the home.

Address
1436 Mt. Laurel-Hainesport Road Mt. Laurel, NJ