Bell Tower of Igreja Matriz de Alte, Portugal.
The Tower of Igreja Matriz de Alte contains at least three bells, visible from the outside
Location: Faro, Portugal

Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Assunção, the Parish Church of Alte

It is not recorded when the tower was built but it has similar decoration to the rest of the church so it could be either an eighteenth century build following the 1755 earthquake or an addition of 1829 when the most recent repair works were carried out.
There are at least two bells visible from outside the tower. The one on the south side is struck using a hammer remotely operated. The west face bell can be remotely struck or swung using a motor driven chain and wheel. There are probably other bells as there is an opening on the east face which as a grill over it.

Dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and dating from the thirteenth century, it is the oldest historical landmark in the parish.
The construction would have been ordered by the wife, Dona Bona, of the second Lord of Alte, Garcia Mendes de Ribadeneyra, as thanks for the return of her husband, who had taken part in the Eighth Crusade to Palestine in 1270. It is probably built on the foundations of an earlier Mosque as the floor plan is similar to other churches also known to have been built thus.
The church underwent renovations in the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries, particularly after the earthquake of 1755, currently featuring an interior composed of three naves separated by arches, supported by strong columns.
There are three gilded altars in the chapels, with sixteenth century Sevillian tiles lining a fourth. These latter are considered by some to be the best example of polychromatic made in Seville.
Seventeenth and eighteenth century images complete the decoration of the church, whilst the fonts are from the sixteenth century.
The most recent repair works were carried out in 1829, a date which appears above the main doorway.
This latter information from:- ("http://viajar.clix.pt/tesouros.php?id=417&lg=pt" target="_blank">visit link)
Address of Tower:
Rua da Praça