SABINO (steamer) - Mystic Seaport - Mystic, CT
The steamship SABINO is one of two remaining boats of the AMERICAN "Mosquito Fleet."
Location: Connecticut, United States

My wife and I came to Mystic to visit the Aquarium and the Seaport for a three day weekend. We spent Sunday touring the Seaport and were disapointed when we ran out of time to ride the SABINO.
The ship is in beautiful condition.

"The Sabino was built in the W. Irving Adams shipyard in East Boothbay, Maine. The 57 foot vessel was originally known as the Tourist and was christened May 7, 1908. The Tourist began its career as a ferry for the Damariscotta Steamboat Company which was located on the Damariscotta River in Maine."

"The Sabino currently operates regularly at the Mystic Seaport giving patrons tours of the Mystic River.[6] The year 2008 was the 100th anniversary of the Sabino."

From Wikipedia (visit link)
Mystic Seaport