Texas Titan - Arlington Texas
The Titan is a steel roller coaster at Six Flags over Texas, In Arlington texas.

From Wikipedia.com

Titan begins by lifting riders up a 245 foot hill and then takes a 255 foot drop entering a 120 foot tunnel. Immediately after the tunnel, riders are taken through a large Carousel turn. Following the Carousel turn, riders encounter a large camel back. The train subsequently enters an uphill 540 degree helix which leads to the mid-course brake run. Next, trains maneuver an overbanked turn, followed by the 2nd, downhill, 540 degree helix. Afterwards, the trains navigate an over-banked turn to the left and then another to the right. After this, the trains hit the final brake run and reenter the station.

When the train returns to the station, a cloud of mist can be seen under the train. Giovanola, the company that constructed Titan, had problems with wheels on the trains overheating. So as to prevent this, water is sprayed on every wheel assembly on each train after running the course.

Titan's supports used 2.8 million pounds of steel to manufacture. When it was built, Titan was the longest roller coaster ever to be built at a Six Flags park.
Maximum Height: 245.00

Construction Material: Steel