Continental Fire Co. No. 1 - Houghton MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The Continental Fire Co. No. 1 in Houghton MI was built in 1883. It is currently being remodeled by Michigan Tech University for storage.

History of The Continental Fire Co. No. 1 cut and pasted from:
(visit link)

"The first fire department in Houghton was established December 12, 1861, creating the Continental Fire Co. No. 1.

The first fire fighting equipment was a hand operated pumper, purchased from the S.S Smith Company for $225.00. The first motorized fire fighting equipment was not purchased until 1923.

In 1897, the Houghton Council appointed Louis Voetsch as the city's first Fire Chief who served until 1914. The following people have served as Fire Chief since that time:

2. Ray Eggleston (1914 - 1942)
3. Si Evans (1942 - 1949)
4. Ralph Voetsch (1949 - 1964)
5. Gus Colombe (1964 - 1965)
6. Chas Hornick (1965 - 1966)
7. Jim Chappell (1966 - 1995)
8. Jim Lightfoot 1995 - current

Present
A new Fire Hall was built in 1994 at the corner of Sharon Avenue and Gundlach Road. The department's equipment includes one 1970 Seagraves 100ft Aerial Platform 4x4 Ladder Truck, one 1979 Mack Pumpers – 1000 GPM pumpers with 550 gallon water tank, and one 1979 Chev. 4x4 Mini-Pumper with a 250 Gallon Tank. 2000 - 1500 GPM Spartan Metro Pumper with a 750 gallon tank.

The Houghton Fire Department also covers all of Michigan Tech University property.

The present staff includes: