Myles Standish State Forest - Carver MA
Smokey is located in Myles Standish State Forest

Sprawling across the southern sections of Plymouth and Carver, Myles Standish State Forest is the largest publicly owned recreation area in southeastern Massachusetts. MSSF offers five camping areas, tucked into the forest or set along the edges of four of the park's 16 ponds.
All are beautifully maintained and a section
of the Charge Pond area is set aside specifically for horse camping. A day-use area at College Pond offers picnicking, swimming, fishing, canoeing. Fifteen miles of bicycle trails, 35 miles of equestrian trails and 13 miles of hiking trails take visitors deep into the forest, which includes one of the largest contiguous pitch pine/scrub oak communities north of Long Island.

Scattered throughout Myles Standish State Forest are several ecologically significant coastal plain "kettle" ponds. The shores of these kettle ponds are extremely sensitive to trampling. Please observe the barriers and signs posted indicating sensitive areas and respect the unique natural qualities of the park. No off-road vehicles allowed. Hunting is allowed during the season, and two Wildlife Management Areas within the forest are stocked with game birds in October and November. In the summer, interpretive programs, such as pondshore walks and cranberry bog explorations help acquaint visitors with the unique natural, cultural and historic aspects of the state forest.

Condition of Smokey Bear:

Forest Name: Myles Standish State Forest