Ships Screw, Sea Shepherd II, Sidney BC
10U E 470620 N 5387794
The bronze ships screw from the Sea Shepherd II is an impressive but anonymous display at Tulista park in Sidney BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Many pass by the impressive two meter diameter bronze ships screw near walkway and the boat ramp in Tulista Park, Sidney BC. There is no information displayed saying where this screw came from or why it is on display in Sidney. This is the propeller from the infamous Sea Shepherd II, the nemesis of the Japanese whaling and drift net fleets. The Sea Sheppard II was involved in direct action against illegal fishing from 1981 to 1992 when it was decommissioned in Ucluelet BC. It was owned by the Sea Sheppard Conservation Society an offshoot of Greenpeace, founded by Patrick Watson, one of the three founders of Greenpeace. The Sea Shepherd II was based in Friday Harbour, San Juan Island and probably never came to Sidney BC. Somehow the screw ended up here. Why?

The clue to why it is here is in the Pier Hotel in Sidney where there is a major mural in the lobby dedicated to the Sea Shepherd II. One of the pictures with this waymark is of the information on that mural. In Tulista park at the site of the screw there is no information giving a similar story. This information is based on discussions with the town work crew working on the installation. They identified the propeller and led me to the mural in the Pier Hotel.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational