St. Vincent de Paul Church - Los Angeles, CA
St Vincent de Paul Church is a beautiful Roman Catholic church located in Los Angeles, CA.

St. Vincent de Paul Church

621 West Adams Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90007
Corner of W. Adams Blvd & S. Figueroa St - North of USC

St. Vincent de Paul Church is a Roman Catholic parish and Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument (HCM #90) in the West Adams section of Los Angeles, California.

The church was built during 1923 - 1925 and designed by architect Albert C. Martin, Sr. Dedicated in 1925, it was located in what was then one of the wealthiest sections of the city. It was only the second Roman Catholic church in Los Angeles to be consecrated. The architect was inspired by Bertram G. Goodhue’s California Building from the 1915 San Diego Exposition (now known as the Museum of Man in Balboa Park) as well as the Santa Prisca, a historic church in Tasco, Mexico.

The Churrigueresque* church is in the shape of a cross and sits at a 45-degree angle to the intersection, "better providing diners at the Popeye’s Chicken across Figueroa unobstructed views of the eighty-plus-year-old church". The church architecture is incredible both inside and out.
Picture From Google Earth

St Vincent de Paul Church has a seating capacity of 1,200. It is an active church with multiple Sunday masses in both English and Spanish. We visited on a Sunday between masses and were welcomed. There is free parking at the church and metered parking on nearby streets.