OLDEST -- Covered Bridge in NJ - Delaware Twp. NJ
18T E 502862 N 4477026
There are only two bridges left in NJ. One bridge is in Cherry Hill, NJ and was finished in 1959. This bridge, finished in the 1800's, wins the oldest title by default.
Location: New Jersey, United States

One of Sergeantsville's famous landmarks, is the oldest covered bridge in New Jersey. Built in 1872 and maintained by the Hunterdon County highway department, the bridge spans Wickecheoke Creek, a small tributary of the Delaware River. Parts of the bridge were built in the 1750s.

In 1960 the bridge was condemned as unsafe for heavy traffic. It was dismantled and rebuilt in 1961 by Chapman & Son with the addition of steel girders and other steel reinforcing to strengthen the original bridge lumber. The covered bridge, with an 8-ton posted capacity, is used now for westbound traffic only. East bound traffic uses a newer, single lane, concrete deck bridge next to the rebuilt historic bridge. A 3’ stone parapet on each side blends in with the traditional aspect of the locale.

The bridge, as well as a mill and local school of yesterday, was named after Green Sergeant who resided nearby.

There is an historic marker off to the side of the road just before the bridge. It reads:

This is the last public covered bridge in New Jersey. It was erected in 1872 on abutments dating back to colonial times. Damaged in 1960, the superstructure of this bridge was completely dismantled and removed to make way for a conventional span. However, in 1961, as a result of the efforts of an aroused group of citizens, the State of New Jersey, using the materials from the original covered bridge, fully restored this link with the past.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Internet,

Location of coordinates: Entrance to Bridge