Yates, Gov. Richard, House - Springfield, Illinois
Historic home of a former governor of Illinois in Springfield.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The home of Governor Richard Yates Jr. was designed by the prominently known local architectural firm of Helme & Helmle. The use of cut stone for this residence was unusual_ as George H. Helmle did not use cut stone except on non-residential designs. The firm over a period of 75 years designed over 400 buildings, contributing significantly to the appearance of the city. James Culver worked closely with the Helmle firm as he was the chief supplier of stone in the central Illinois area.

The home designed and built specifically for a political figure. has many characteristics found in public buildings, including areas for large gatherings, office space(library), and elevated areas for speeches, but also has privacy for a growing family.

On the first floor the location of the two doors in the turret allow guests to enter on the south, greet the hosts, visit, and exit on the north and not interfere with the flow of traffic. The large openings into the grand hall allow for the expansion of the dining room across the hall into the parlor for large dinner parties. The fireplace landing, three steps up from the grand hall, makes a raised platform from which to address guests and make after dinner speeches. The six Ionic columns give the first floor a feeling of stability and importance. The extra wide hall on the second floor gives the family privacy when it was necessary to use the bedrooms.if functions were going on downstairs. The turret, a large rounded projection on the west, is surrounded by a wall and walkway of rock and stone that rises from the gently falling contours of the landscape. The wall and walk above the lawn is reminiscent of the portico porch at the Illinois Governor's Mansion, again a ideal place for speeches and addresses.

The home is located adjacent to Washington Park in Orendorff Place, developed by J. F. MacPherson. At· the turn of the century and into_the teens Orendorff Place was the newest and most prestigious area of the city, With only a hundred homes being built within its forty acres of woodland park.

Born in Jacksonville, Illinois in 1860 to the soon to be Governor and Mrs. Yates Sr. young Richard was very involved in politics. He attended local schools and graduated from Illinois College in Jacksonville~ as class orator in 1880. He was immediately admitted to the bar in Michigan and Illinois when he graduated from the law school at Michigan University in 1884. In 1888 he married Helen Wadworth a popular, strong-willed, society miss. They had two daughters Dorothy and Catharine.

Before becoming governor Richard Yates Jr. served as City Attorney in Jacksonville, County Judge in Morgan County, State Public Utilities Commissioner under Gov. Dunn, and Assistant States Attorney General.

Governor Yates was the first governor of Illinois born in Illinois; the first son of a governor to be governor; he was the first gubernatorial candidate to use a special train as a means of campaigning around the state; when elected governor in 1900, he won by the greatest victory ever witnessed in Illinois history; during his term as governor Richard Yates entertained his friend and sometimes advisee President Theodore Roosevelt three times in Springfield; After leaving the office of governor Richard Yates served in Congress for six terms (1919-1933). His death in 1936 ended a dominant and politically active life." - National Register Nomination form

1190 Williams Blvd.
Springfield, Illinois