The Thomas Smith House (1738) - Mount Laurel, NJ
18S E 507175 N 4418798
General Clinton stayed at this house on the night of June 19, 1778 while marching his army out of Philidelphia, while his troops encamped at the Evesham Friends Meeting House.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is an historic plaque on the porch which reads:
"Gen. Clinton House. Oldest Portion built by Thomas Smith Sr . 1738 "

This is a huge 2-story home, spread out 2 bays wide with 9 six over six windows. The house, built in 1738, is just kind of sitting on an angle to the road, its far front is flanked by two ancient buttonwood trees with one in the middle for good measure. One thing of note, the house looks nothing like the other remaining homes which survived into the 21st century. Its architecture is completely different. The property is considered an important, local Revolutionary War site.

I also found this on the net at Mt. Laurel's Historical Society website.

The Clinton House - This house, which dates back to 1744, when it was probably used as a tavern, is located on Hainesport-Mount Laurel Road. General Sir Henry Clinton used this house as his headquarters on June 19, 1778. The eastern end was added in 1784. The second window on the right upstairs as one faces the house from the street, replaces the "corpse door", a necessity in houses where staircases either spiraled or were too narrow to allow a coffin to pass. The house sits quartered to the road in the direction of the original Indian paths. The home is presently integrated into the Ramblewood Farms development. SOURCE

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1738

Additional Dates of Construction: