Amache Remembered - Granada, CO
Marker at former Camp Amache Japanese American Relocation Center
Location: Colorado, United States

This monument was placed by the Denver Central Optimist Club in 1983. It is located in the cemetery of Camp Amache Japanese American Relocation Center just east of Granada, Colorado. The inscription reads:

"Dedicated to the 31 patriotic Japanese Americans who volunteered from Amache and dutifully gave their lives in World War II, to the approximately 7,000 persons who were relocated at Amache, and to the 120 who died here during this period of relocation,
August 27, 1942 - October 14, 1945.

Sponsored by the Denver Central Optimist Club"

On the sides of the monument are the names of the 31 men who gave the ultimate sacrifice in WWII. Included is Congressional Medal of Honor recipient Pvt. Kiyoshi K. Muranaga (visit link) .

I attended an annual Buddhist ceremony at Camp Amache honoring these men and all the evacuees who lost their lives at Amache during WWII. This was part of an annual pilgrimage that included former internees, historians and archealogists, interested members of the community and students from the Granada HIgh School who are working to restore Camp Amache as an interpretive and historical site (visit link) .
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1983

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Visit Camp Amache and drive to the rear to the cemetery.

Location of waymark:
Granada, Colorado USA
81052

Commemoration: Japanese American soldiers who were killed in WWII and Japanese and Japanese American citizens who were interned at Camp Amache