Martin R. Delany - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584529 N 4477003
This historical marker commemorates Martin R. Delaney- the first African-American Major in the US Army- and a key part of Pennsylvania's Underground Railroad. He operated his newspaper near this site at 5 PPG Plaza in Pittsburgh.

According to the Explore Pennsylvania History website (visit link)
"Delany was active in Pittsburgh's Underground Railroad. He worked closely with other prominent members of Pittsburgh's abolitionist movement, including Reverend Lewis Woodson, a barber, educator and minister; John B. Vashon, described as the richest black man in Pittsburgh; and entrepreneur John Peck, an advocate of equal rights."
Presumably, his newspaper, played a role in his prominence and ability to be involved with the UGRR. This historical marker indicates that his newspaper office was near this area- the building no longer exists. Two of the photos with this waymark show the buildings and plaza that now occupy the space.

The Marker indicates:
"MARTIN R. DELANY
(1812-1885)
A promoter of African-
American nationalism,
Delany published a Black
newspaper, The Mystery,
at an office near here.
He attended Harvard
Medical School, practiced
medicine in Pittsburgh, and
was commissioned as a
Major in the Civil War.

PENNSYLVANIA HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION 1991"

The marker fails to note that the white students at Harvard forced his dismissal. He was also a writer and novelist.
Delany also visited Africa and Europe before the Civil War, exploring a place to colonize- but he came back determined to fight for the emancipation of slaves.
5 PPG Plaza
Pittsburgh, PA USA