Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) - Piney Point MD
Learn about and observe the osprey at their most populated breeding ground in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Chesapeake Bay Gateway at Piney Point in Maryland is part of the estuary that supports the largest breeding osprey population in the United States. The lower reaches of the Potomac River where it flows into the Chesapeake Bay is the osprey's main feeding ground.

Ospreys build large nests primarily made of sticks and cornstalks on pilings in the water. Ospreys are usually observed in the area between March and October. The female stays close to the nest incubating eggs and protecting her fledgings while the male fishes and brings food to mom and the kids. When the offspring have grown and can fly and fish on their own, the ospreys will leave for their winter home in Brazil, Colombia, or Venuzuela.

There is an information sign that explains the osprey's fishing and nesting habits at the end of a pier at the Piney Point Lighthouse, Museum, and Historic Park. The pier also serves as an observation point of a nearby osprey nest on a piling in the water. The pier is open daily until sunset to the public at no admission.