Hotel Sisters- Sisters Oregon
10T E 615774 N 4905238
One of the oldest and most distinct structures of Sisters is rooted in the historic fabric of the city.
Location: Oregon, United States

Text from the marker:

The hotel was built in 1912 by local businessman and Spanish American War veteran John Dennis. Hot and cold water was available to each of the original 19 guest rooms, and every room was supplied with heat from a hot air furnace located in the basement. The plans called for extensive decorative finish work, which characterized the more upscale establishments found in larger cities. Over the years, the hotel has functioned as a place of lodging, drug store, antique shop, meeting center and restaurant. It continues to be one of the most photographed buildings in Central Oregon.

The marker does not indicate who is responsible for placement.
Historic Topic: Pioneer