Samuel Hawken
15S E 740631 N 4286491
Samuel Hawken and his brother Jacob manufactured the Hawken Rifle, which was the preferred rifle of the mountain men of the early 1800’s

Samuel Hawken learned to be a gunsmith from his father who is thought to have worked at the armory in Harper’s Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia.) He and his brother Jacob established the Hawken Rifle Company in St. Louis, where they made their famed “Hawken Rocky Mountain Rifle.” Each rifle was individually made to suit the needs of such customers as Kit Carson, Jim Bridger and Daniel Boone. Samuel Hawken retired in 1855 and continued to live in St. Louis where he died in 1884 at the age of 92. Samuel Hawken is buried in Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis.
Description:
Samuel Hawken was born on October 26, 1792 in Hagerstown, Maryland. As a young adult he moved west to the area around Xenia, Ohio where her became a gunsmith. Following the death of his wife, Samuel moved to St. Louis where his brother, Jacob was already an established gunsmith. Samuel continued to ply his trade as a gunsmith for a number of years and upon the death his brothers partner in 1825, the two brothers combined their business. The Hawken Brothers were considered the best gunsmith’s in St. Louis. The brother’s made the famed Hawken Rifle, which was the weapon of choice of the mountain men who trapped the Rocky Mountains in the early 1800’s. The first known Hawken Rifle was made for William Ashley in 1823. Their "Rocky Mountain" Hawken was typically .50 caliber or .53 caliber, but ranged as high as .68 caliber. They averaged 10 and 1/2 pounds, although there are examples of 15 pound guns. Barrels were of varying lengths ranging from 33 to 36 inch. The walnut or maple stocks have a curved cheek piece, often looking like a beaver's tail. Most of the Hawken Rifle’s have double triggers; the rear trigger is a cocking trigger. When the rear trigger is cocked, the front trigger becomes a "hair trigger," tripped with a light touch. When the front trigger is used without using the rear trigger, it requires a firm pull. Such men as Kit Carson, Jim Bridger and Daniel Boone all carried the famed Hawken Rifle. Jacob Hawken died in 1849. Samuel continued with the business until he retired in 1855 and passed the business on to his son William. Samuel Hawken died on May 9, 1884 in St. Louis, Missouri at the age of 92. He is buried in the historic Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone