Mohave Center Plaza of Valor - Kingman, AZ
11S E 768481 N 3898174
On July 5, 1973, Kingman was the site of a catastrophic Boiling Liquid Expanding Vapor Explosion which killed 11 firefighters.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:

"O Lord, thou givest us everything at the price of an effort."
Leonardo Da Vinci
1452-1519

We remember
those who gave their
lives in the Holocaust of
July 5, 1973, in Kingman

John O. Campbell • Allan Hanson • Christopher G Sanders • William L Casson • Frank S Henry • Arthur C. Stringer • Joseph L. Chambers, III • Roger A Hubka • Donald G. Webb • M. B. (Jimmy) Cox • Marvin Mast • Richard Lee Williams

On this 11th day of November, 1980, upon the dedication of Mohave Center, all of the members of Mohave Savings and Loan Association offer this gift to our contemporary citizens in loving memory of those we will never forget.

Arthur A. Arnold, M. D.
President / Chairman of the Board

Erected 1980 by Mohave Savings and Loan Association.

The accident occurred on a siding of the Santa Fe Railroad, which parallels U.S. 66 through the town. Authorities said the propane apparently was being unloaded at the time. Two of the dead, ROGER HUBKA and BILL CASSON, were Kingman volunteer firemen. The third, JIMMY COX, was an assistant chief.
The flames set numerous brush fires in addition to burning the office of Doxel Suburban Gas Co., destination of the gas, two service stations, a beer warehouse and a small supermarket.
The victims jammed the Mohave County General Hospital. Planes and helicopters flew the most seriously burned victims to hospitals at Phoenix, 175 miles to the southeast, and Las Vegas, Nev., 100 miles to the northwest.
Slurry bombers, stationed here by the Bureau of Land Management to fight range fires, dumped fire retardent mixtures on the flames which spread across the highway. Helicopters were sent by the highway patrol and two Air Force bases.
Physical address:
East Oak Street and North 5th Street