Arizona Veterans Memorial
11S E 715881 N 3885936
The Memorial is dedicated in the memory of more than 3,000 military men and women from the State of Arizona who were killed during the wars and armed conflicts over the past 100 years.
Location: Arizona, United States

A beautiful riverfront park in Bullhead City is the setting for the Arizona Veterans Memorial, dedicated in the memory of more than 3,000 military men and women from the state of Arizona that were killed during wars and armed conflicts over the past 100 years. The largest portion of the memorial overlooks the Colorado River and contains a line of giant flagpoles paralleling a curved wall standing nine feet high and 40 feet wide. Displayed here are bronze plaques engraved with the names of each of the service men and women that died defending our nation. On each side of the memorial wall are giant bronze eagles surrounded by 50 stars representing the 50 United States. The Arizona Veterans Memorial Park also contains a pyramid-shaped stone memorial honoring the U.S.S. Arizona, which was destroyed in the attack on Pearl Harbor that marked America’s entry into World War II. The memorial park is open year-round and admission is free.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The servicemen & women from the State of Arizona who lost their lives in all the wars and conflicts of the twentieth century.

Marker Text:
Arizona Veterans Memorial Dedicated on November 11, 2002 to the servicemen & women from the State of Arizona who lost their lives in all the wars and conflicts of the twentieth century. American Legion & Veterans of Foreign Wars Posts of Arizona

Date of dedication: November 11, 2002

Who Put it Here?: American Legion & Veterans of Foreign Wars Posts of Arizona