North State Street (1890 - 2010) - Newtown, PA
18T E 505408 N 4453548
As I stood in the street, on the western half of the street and looked dead south, I realized, through the lens of my camera, little had changed on this street in the last 100 years or so. Click...a new Then and Now is born.

Old 18th and early 19th century homes line these historic streets. There is a sign, one of thirty-four scattered throughout the historic district, in front of a local ice creamery, along the sidewalk, to the left of the driveway. the sign tells the story of this street, contributory of this district. Below is an image of the text from the sign:

About the Sign Program

The Newtown Heritage Walk is a self-guided walking tour consisting of thirty-four 18” x 24” wayside markers at historically significant sites along State Street (Newtown Borough) and Sycamore Street (Newtown Township). Each stop has been selected because of its historical value to the Newtown community, featuring sites from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The Heritage Walk is modeled after similar wayside programs in Gettysburg, Harrisburg, Carlisle, the Delaware Canal, and other historic locations in Pennsylvania.

Year photo was taken: 1890